Terms of use & Privacy Policy

Preamble

The website www.vegancarousel.com (hereinafter referred to as "Website") has been created by the company Vegan Carousel - Theodora Simeonidi (hereinafter referred to as "Company"), which is based in Chalandri, Attica, Str.Alexandrou Papagou no. 14, with Tax Identification Number 117369517,Tax office Cholargou, with registration number 15576520300, with telephone number 210 6841149 and email address info@vegancarousel.com, for the purpose of selling organic food, vegetarian food products and related items of grocery.

The use of the Website, the services and the material offered through it, as well as the built-in Online Store, as it is subject to these Terms of Use, as in force at any time, which constitute the agreement between the Company and natural or legal persons (hereinafter referred to as "Users / Visitors" or "Customers") who visit the Website in connection with its use.Access to and use of the Website in any way, including by simply navigating it, indicates the unconditional acceptance by the Users of the Terms of Use, as in force at any time, as well as the declaration of personal data defined in these terms.

Term 1 - Unconditional acceptance of all terms of use
Users / Visitors using the Website accept all the terms presumably unreservedly. The use of the Website is subject to the Terms of Use that apply at the time of use. Users / Visitors are obliged to periodically check the Terms of Use, in order to be informed about their content and any modifications and are solely responsible for updating them. The terms of use also apply to any other terms that may or may not be in the future within the site in another location, such as, for example, shipping methods, payment methods.

Term 2 - Rights and obligations of the Company in relation to the Website in general
The Company reserves the right to change or modify the applicable terms and conditions for the use of the Website at any time freely, unilaterally and without notice. Such changes, modifications, additions or deletions to the terms and conditions of use apply immediately upon their disclosure, which is made by any means, such as, by indication, only the placement of new terms and conditions on the Website. Any use of the Website following such change or modification will be deemed to be an acceptance by Users / Visitors of such changes, modifications, additions or deletions. The Company has the right, at any time, to terminate, change, suspend or discontinue any sub-function of the Website, including the availability, photograph, presentation or description of any product or service. The continued use of the Website by the Users after such announcement constitutes acceptance of these changes.

The Company is committed to the accuracy, integrity and completeness of the information provided in the online store, in terms of its identity and the transactions that take place through the online store. However, it is not responsible or liable in the event of entries which are attributed inadvertently, in accordance with the rules of good faith, in the normal course of events and on the basis of the lessons of common experience, and is entitled to correct them whenever it realizes their existence. At the same time, it does not guarantee that the use by Users / Visitors of the Website, of information, data or materials, included in its content, do not infringe the rights of third parties. The Company is relieved of responsibility for the content that third parties may publish on the Website, as long as it meets the care and control obligations provided by law.

The Company, its employees, or other representatives, are not liable, under any circumstances, for any consequential, incidental, indirect, special damages or costs or fines, such as, for example, claims for lost profits, cessation of operations, , loss of information or data, loss of customer, loss or damage to property and any third party claims arising out of or in connection with the use, copying or presentation of the Website or its contents or any other linked website, whether or not the Company was informed, knew or should have known of this possibility.Failure to exercise the rights of the Company arising from these terms of use does not imply a waiver of these rights, nor does it imply tacit abolition of any terms. The Company is not responsible for violation of the terms for reasons of force majeure.

Term 3 - Rights / Obligations of Users / Visitors to the Website in general
Users / Visitors are obliged to carefully read the terms and conditions of use of the Website, the privacy policy, as well as the Microdata policy (cookies) before taking any action, interaction, access and use. If a User / Visitor does not agree with these terms, then he must responsibly refrain from visiting, using the Website, as well as from any transaction or use of the services of the online store.Vegan Carousel may use the user contact details to send informative emails or messages, as defined in the provisions of Law 2472/1997.

The right of access, browsing and use of the Website and its contents in accordance with the terms and conditions set forth herein and the relevant provisions of law and regulations, constitutes a non-exclusive, non-transferable, personal, limited right and, in no case, does not imply a transfer of title to the Website and its details. This right is exercised under the following restrictions: a) Users / Visitors are obliged to keep in all copies of the Website and its data, all notes related to copyright and other property rights and b) Users are not allowed / Visitors may modify the Website and its data in any way or reproduce or present it publicly, or distribute or otherwise use the Website and its data for any public or commercial purpose, unless otherwise permitted by currently.

Users / Visitors are prohibited from copying, transferring or creating a derivative work based on the content of the Website or misleading the public in any way as to the actual owner and administrator of the Website. The protected content as the intellectual property of the Website includes images, graphics, photographs, drawings, texts, insignia, trademarks, names, logos and insignia. The above content as well as the intellectual property of third parties for which the Company has received a license for its own exclusive needs and for the operation of the Website are protected are subject to the relevant provisions of Greek law, European law and international conventions. Any use of them in the online store does not in any case provide permission or right to use them by Users / Visitors, while for their legal reproduction, reissue, upload, announcement, dissemination, transmission or other use by a third party requires the prior explicit written consent of the Company or any other copyright holder.

Users / Visitors are prohibited from using the Business Website for sending by e-mail or otherwise transmitting content that is illegal or contrary to good morals, social values, minority, etc., as well as transmitting content for which the Users / Visitors do not have the right by law or under contract to transmit, as well as to use the Website to illegally infringe and damage the Company or any third party either by violating the confidentiality or confidentiality of information of any person.

Users / Visitors must not obstruct the use of the Website by third parties and do not perform any acts or omissions that may cause damage or malfunction to it, affect or endanger the provision of services by the Online Store or infringe any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other property rights of any third party.

Users / Visitors are prohibited from using the Website for the purpose of sending, publishing, sending by e-mail or otherwise transmitting any material containing software viruses or any other codes, files or programs designed to interrupt, causing damage to, destroying or equipping the operation of any computer software or hardware.

Users / Visitors are also obliged not to use the Website for unintentional or intentional violation of applicable law or for harassing third parties in any way, as well as for collecting or storing personal data about other users.

Term 4 - E-Shop Operation
The Company has integrated on the Website the possibility of taking orders and making product sales to Users / Visitors (referred to in these terms as "Online Store"). Orders and sales from the online store will be made both through the Website and through the call center 210 6841149. In the latter case, the telephone order is possible during the opening hours of the physical store, ie Monday, Wednesday and Saturday, 16.00 - 20.00. The payment of the sales price will be done according to what is provided in the field "Payment methods" and their shipment will be done according to what is provided in the field "Shipping methods".

Term 5 - Rights and obligations of the Company from the operation of the Online Store.
The Company in the context of its transactions through the online store is not responsible and is not liable for compensation for any damage or loss resulting from the cancellation of orders, non-execution or delay in execution, for any reason, inability to provide services, products and / or information and / or third party interventions in products, services and / or information available through the Online Store.

The online store provides content such as information, names, photos and illustrations, products and services available through the website "exactly as they are". It does not guarantee the availability of the products displayed in the online store, but informs based on the observed data about the availability or not of the interested User / Visitor and undertakes in case of change of these data, to inform the Users / Visitors in time about the non-availability, in which case, too, he bears no further responsibility.

For transactions with the Online Store, which will be carried out using a credit or debit card, it is explicitly stated that the legal holder of the credit card will be objectively responsible. The Company has no need to know the truth of the information provided by the user and considers the person providing the personal data to be its real subject. Therefore, in the contract with the Company, the use by the counterparty of the option that provides for the payment of the order by credit or debit card and the consequent provision of the details of the legal holder of the credit card, binds the legal holder of the credit card, regardless who uses the credit card and provides the requested information, therefore the consent of the legal beneficiary is irrefutably presumed, as his credit or debit card is legally and legally charged at the price of the sale. Any illegal use of a credit card, or without the consent of the legal beneficiary, does not release the legal beneficiary from the obligations arising from the contract with the Company's Website, nor from any claims of the Company, for compensation for an illegal act or omission. user of the credit or debit card, on the grounds that the person directly contracted with the Company acted illegally or without his consent.

The Company bears absolutely no responsibility in case of use of the Website and especially of the Online Store by minors, as, on the one hand, it is not able to verify the identity of incoming Users / Visitors and, on the other hand, those who have parental care of minors protect them from access to alcoholic beverages and / or beer products and are solely responsible otherwise.By accepting the terms of use, the user / visitor declares that he / she is an adult over 18 years old or, if he / she is under 18 years old, that he / she has received the necessary consent from the parental caregiver and that he / she will provide his / her details them, if requested to do so. In the case of an order that includes alcoholic beverages and / or beer products, it is presumed that the User / Visitor is over 18 years old or if he / she is under 18 years old, that he / she has received the necessary consent from the parental caregiver (s) and that will provide his / her details upon request.

The risk of loss or damage of the products sold is transferred to the consumers Users / Visitors, as soon as they or a third party, which is defined by the User / Visitor and is different from the carrier, has acquired physical possession of the products. However, the risk is transferred to the Consumers Users / Visitors, if they deliver it to the carrier, if the carrier is instructed by the User / Visitor to transport the products sold to him and this option was not offered by the Company, subject to rights of Users / Visitors against the carrier.

The Company, until the delivery of the sold products to the carrier authorized by itself or by the Users / Visitors, guarantees their correct packaging, as well as the observance of the refrigeration chain for the distribution of frozen products, in order to ensure the hygiene of the offered products.

Term 6 - Rights and obligations of Users / Visitors from the operation of the Online Store
Users / Visitors agree and undertake to use the services, information and data of the Online Store in accordance with the terms hereof, the laws of the Greek State, but also of European or International Law, to the extent that they find application in its use. Website, and to exercise its rights within the limits of good faith, transactional and user ethics.

The User / Visitors have the right to withdraw from the contracts concluded through the Online Store, based on the provisions of Law 2251/1994, which is exercised in writing within 14 calendar days from the receipt of the products and according to what is analyzed below in the field "Policy returns ". In case the User / Visitor wishes to cancel the order before sending the product, he must immediately inform the Company either by phone at 210 6841149 or by sending an email to the e-mail address. If at the time of cancellation notice the product has already been shipped the return policy will apply.

Condition 7 - Special conditions for the protection of frozen products
The appropriate temperature for storing frozen food is -18 ° C. For the safe transport of such products to the customer's space, the Company offers their placement in isothermal packaging in order to maintain their cooling. However, this package does not ensure the above required temperature and for this reason they should be placed in the refrigerator immediately upon receipt for as long as it is stated on the package that they should be consumed immediately. It is not allowed to put the frozen food back in the freezer after transporting it to the customer's place. In any case, the instructions for consumption of the product should be strictly followed, as they are written on their packaging, while no relevant responsibility arises from the online store.

Term 8 - Privacy Policy
The processing of personal data, such as name, postal address, e-mail address and telephone number or a unique device identification number is done in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR 2016/679), any specific national and European legislation for certain areas, the current Greek legislation for the protection of personal data, as well as for the protection of personal data and privacy in the field of electronic communications (Law 3471/2006, as in force from time to time) and the decisions of the Personal Data Protection Authority (APDPX). the Company has adapted to the GDPR framework.

This Privacy Statement and the attached Terms and Conditions of Use of this website describe the method of collecting data from the website, the use of this data by the Company and the terms and conditions of use of this website. This Privacy Statement refers exclusively to the personal data of Users / Visitors, which the latter provide during their orders on this website.

This is information that directly or indirectly identifies the respective User / Visitor and has been given voluntarily by him in order to achieve direct and effective communication with the store, to be able to ask questions and receive answers, but also to be served and executed. his orders. The website also collects information for the purpose of measuring its traffic, managing customer requirements for more products and facilitating transactions. The website does not distribute the information it has to any other organization or partner, except the close affiliates, direct partners in the order service process.

The User / Visitor is not obliged during his visit to the website to provide his personal data, except in case of order or for his registration on the website or sending an email. The data collected from the website can be categorized as follows: a) information provided by the User / Visitor for his registration as a customer, b) information provided for the execution of the order, c) information provided for the activation of telephone services and d) information provided by the user / visitor through another platform (ios, android, Facebook, Instagram, Google applications).

www.vegancarousel.com makes use of the information collected during the electronic submission of the form in order for the Company to communicate with the customer in order to enable the transaction with the customer, such as: (i) to deliver the order (ii) confirm and identify the customer, if necessary, (iii) offer new or alternative products.

Every order processing requires the collection of personal data, for delivery or reservation of an order. Also, the use of a credit or debit card, for the debit of which proofs of identification of legally held data are required for the first and only time is guaranteed in each case. Any supporting document and document certifying and stating the identity of the customer remains strictly confidential and is checked only by the responsible department ofwww.vegancarousel.comThe disclosure of their personal data by the customers means that they consent to the above use of this data by the employees in the Company and on the website. Both the employees of the store and the maintainers of its website have an order from the Company to provide its users-customers with the level of security mentioned in this Privacy Statement. In no other case can it disclose or make available to third parties their personal data without their prior consent. A reservation is made for the collection, use and disclosure of personal data of users without their prior consent in special cases provided by law or following a relevant court decision.

The company maintains strict security protocols, including physical, electronic and procedural guarantees, in accordance with the requirements of Law 2472/1997 to prevent loss, abuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or destruction of your personal information. However, it does not guarantee the security provided by them.

www.vegancarousel.com applies the globally recognized and used SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol with 128bit security for its authentication and data encryption. In this way, encrypted communications and transactions take place, with the result that the information sent is encrypted by the sending software and decrypted by the receiving software, thus protecting personal information during their transfer. The change of data during their transfer is controlled through a special mechanism based on the SSL protocol.

Term 9 - Cookies Policy
The online store www.vegancarousel.com has the ability to use cookies, small, ie files (text files), which are sent and stored on the user's computer, to allow websites such as www.vegancarousel.com to function smoothly without technical difficulties, to collect multiple user options, identify frequent users, facilitate access to the website and collect data to improve it.Cookies facilitate the operation of the website, do not cause damage to the computers of users and the files stored on them. They are required to provide information to users / visitors, to process orders and to allow the display of advertising and informative content related to their interests and needs.

Cookies are absolutely necessary for the website to function properly and smoothly and are divided into the following categories:

- Necessary Cookies: They allow the execution of basic functions of the site, such as adding products to the cart, storing products in the wishlist, electronic payment. Without these necessary Cookies, the smooth operation of the e-shop is directly affected, the personal navigation experience is limited and basic e-commerce functions are under-operated.

- Functionality cookies: These cookies remember the preferences of users when browsing the website, so we can suggest the right products based on their needs, thus helping them find much easier what they are looking for.

- Performance cookies: Performance cookies collect information about how visitors use the website. They allow us to see which pages they visit most often, inform us if they encounter a problem while navigating, etc. These cookies do not collect information that identifies the visitor as the information is aggregated and therefore anonymous. They are used only to improve the way e-shop.gr works.

- Advertising Cookies: These cookies are used to provide ads related to users and their interests. They are also used to send advertisements or offers that best meet their needs, thus reducing unwanted and meaningless advertising messages. They also help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising programs.

– Cookies Analytics: They are a subset of Cookies functionality and enable us to evaluate the effectiveness of the various functions of our website, thus constantly improving the experience we offer to users.

For more information please contact us by phone at 210 6841149 or by sending an email to info@vegancarousel.com.

Term 10 - Applicable Law / Jurisdiction
These terms of use and any amendments thereto are governed by Greek law in accordance with the provisions of European and international law. The courts of Athens are competent for any dispute that may arise from the use of the Website and the built-in Online Store and which cannot be resolved out of court.

Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) may also be used throughout the European Union, which applies to clients who are natural persons acting outside the professional capacity and having the status of of the consumer and is carried out through the unified platform for electronic dispute resolution (ADR platform) available at https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/odr/main/index.cfmThis procedure does not in any way replace the legal remedies and aids provided by the Greek legal order.

WOLT

Παραγγελίες και μέσω wolt

QUALITY

100% natural products

DISCOUNT COUPON OF 10%

by your subscription to our newsletter

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter and get a 10% discount on your next purchase

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.